Feminine noun prior to the possessive suffix

 



     
   

🔴 See also: Feminine noun explained, Be careful, Drills

 
                             

  Watch summary video
(3.12 min)

Possession with the Feminine Noun.
 



Review…

Feminine nouns end in an
“a” sound.
Masculine nouns end in a
consonant.

 

The feminine noun explained

The focus of this lesson is adding the possessive suffix to feminine nouns.

It's a small matter... but should be given some conscious though.


Want more? Skip section unless a grammar guru.

If you are a language learner who doesn't need detail to function -- skip this entire module. Or read the module quickly with a grain of salt and attitude.

Let's begin: In order to add a possessive suffix to a feminine noun the final
“a” sound or ti marbuuta  (ة) is removed and an “it,” "ti," OR “t” is added instead.

“it,” "ti," OR “t” are the equivalent of a (ت) with or without a helping vowel.

For example: For the feminine noun شَنْطَة
Step 1: Replace the ti marbuuta (ة) on the stem with a (ت) to become شَنْطَت
Step 2: Add a helping vowel before or after the (
ت) depending on the possessive suffix you wish to add. Or don't add a helping vowel at all if not needed.

Rule recall: Helping vowels are need so as not to have three consonants in a row within a word prior to an attached suffix.

IMPORTANT: The possessive suffixes that begin with consonants are ha, na, kum, and hom. These suffixes often require a helping vowel WHEN THE STEM ENDS IN A CONSONANT. Therefore we use it."

Sum-up: Helping vowels are added before the possessive suffix if the:

1- Stem ends in two consonants
2- Stem ends in one consonant AND the possessive suffix begins with a consonant.

Review again: The possessive suffixes that begin with consonants are
ha, na, kum, and hom. These suffixes often require a helping vowel WHEN THE STEM ENDS IN A CONSONANT. Therefore we use it."

Let's take a close-up look together at a stem that ends in two consonants:

ha =شَنْطِتْها     shantitha -  The helping vowel is under the ط

na = شَنْطِتْنا     shantitna 

kum = شَنْطِتْكُم   shantitkum

hom = شَنْطِتْهُم     shantithom


The remaining possessive suffixes begin with vowels so we use
t” or "ti."

The helping vowels are shown in
red
.

Funny enough because we can only have two consonants in a row in an Arabic word... non-native learners feel the rhythm of the language without much thought.


Don't panic. Eventually you will get it because it will "sound right."

 


 Be careful. You asked and we answered.

Remember that within a single word in Arabic (and even from one word to the next in a sentence)
You cannot have more than two consonants in a row.

Keep this "no more than two consonant rule" in mind when piling on suffixes onto words.

Helping vowels break the flow of consonants.

For instance, the word “shanta  becomes “shant  after we drop the feminine marker "a" in order to attach the possessive suffix. The result is a word that ends in two consonants as shown by the n-t in “shanta.

Therefore, you will need to us
it” and not “t” or "ti" because the vowel i will prevent the flow of three consonants in a row which would have wrongfully been: n-t-t.

 

Keep going! You're almost there.



   

  Read more on possession of the feminine noun

 
   


 

<<  1  2  >>


Top   |    Feedback   |    Error?   |    
Index   |   Home

 
   

   

 

 
     
     
     

  Page copy protected against web site content infringement by Copyscape