Feminine noun prior to the possessive suffix

 



     
   

🔴 See also: Feminine noun explained, Be careful, Drills

 
                             

  Watch summary video
(3.12 min)

Possession with the Feminine Noun.
 



Review…

Feminine nouns end in an
“a” sound.
Masculine nouns end in a
consonant.

 

The feminine noun explained

The focus of this lesson is adding the possessive suffix to feminine nouns.


Skip (not really necessary):

In order to add a possessive suffix to a feminine noun the final
“a” sound or ti marbuuta  (ة) is removed and an “it,” "ti," OR “t” is added instead.

“it,” "ti," OR “t” are the equivalent of a (ت) with or without a helping vowel.

For example: For the feminine noun شَنْطَة
Step 1: Replace the ti marbuuta (ة) on the stem with a (ت) to become شَنْطَت
Step 2: Add a helping vowel before or after the (
ت) depending on the possessive suffix you wish to add. Or don't add a helping vowel at all if not needed.

Rule recall: Helping vowels are need so as not to have three consonants in a row within a word prior to an attached suffix.

IMPORTANT: The possessive suffixes that begin with consonants are ha, na, kum, and hom. These suffixes often require a helping vowel WHEN THE STEM ENDS IN A CONSONANT. Therefore we use it."

Sum-up: Helping vowels are added before the possessive suffix if the:

1- Stem ends in two consonants
2- Stem ends in one consonant AND the possessive suffix begins with a consonant.

Review again: The possessive suffixes that begin with consonants are
ha, na, kum, and hom. These suffixes often require a helping vowel WHEN THE STEM ENDS IN A CONSONANT. Therefore we use it."

Let's take a close-up look together at a stem that ends in two consonants:

ha =شَنْطِتْها     shantitha -  The helping vowel is under the ط

na = شَنْطِتْنا     shantitna 

kum = شَنْطِتْكُم   shantitkum

hom = شَنْطِتْهُم     shantithom

The helping vowels are shown in bold red
.

The remaining possessive suffixes begin with vowels so we use
t” or "ti."

Good news: Non-native learners feel the rhythm of the language without giving all of this much thought.

It just sounds right!

 

 Be careful:

Use it” and not “t” or "ti" because the vowel i will avoid three consonants in a row.

Rule: No more than two consonants in a row, within a single word or between words.

Again, helping vowels ensure you do not have more than two consonants in a row.

Especially relevant when adding suffixes.

 

Keep going! You're almost there.



   

Read more on possession of the feminine noun                                                                    

 
   


<<  1  2  >>


Top   |    Feedback   |    Error?   |    
Index   |   Home

 
   

   

 

 
     
     
     

  Page copy protected against web site content infringement by Copyscape